rrb alp notification 2024 – Lnmu Exam

rrb alp notification 2024

Notification for recruitment on the post of 5696 Assistant Loco Pilot is be released by the Railway Recruitment Boards on January 19, 2024, eligible candidates can apply by visiting the official website between 20 January and 19 February 2024. To get the detailed information, stay tuned till the very end.

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024

Candidates who want to be appointed as ALP under the Indian Railways need to know that the application form is going to be available on the official website of RRBs, once the detailed advertisement is released officially on January 19, 2024 by the concerned officials, link to submit application form will be activated above.

Country India 
Organization RRBs
Post NameALP
Vacancies 5696
Application Form 20 Jan to 19 Feb 2024
Official Website https://indianrailways.gov.in/

The window to apply online for the post of Assistant Loco Pilot is likely to be available on the official website from 20 Jan to 19 Feb, in order to submit the application for ALP under various zones of India Railways, eligible one will have to enter basic and educational qualification, upload documents and pay a fee.

RRB ALP Notification 2024

Advertisement i.e. notification for recruitment of Assistant Loco Pilot on available on RRB website for January 19, 2024, for different zones of Railway Recruitment Boards, by the downloading the same aspirants can to verify the eligibility criteria, selection process, and required details. Link to download PDF file is available inside the table.

RRB ALP Vacancy 2024

Number of vacancies for the post of Assistant Loco Pilot is disclosed officially by the Railway Recruitment Boards, there a total number 5696 vacancies.

As the notification is released officially, we have shared the region-wise vacancies details above.

RRBZONEURSCSTOBCEWSTOTALEXSM
AHMEDABADWR953717652423824
AJMERNWR863213722522822
BANGALORESWR18672351275347347
BHOPALWCR145251921921922
WR3550187657
BHUBANESWARECoR1044251651828028
BILASPURCR57013441012412
SECR483179893221191192119
CHANDIGARHNR4224126666
CHENNAISR573315291414815
GORAKHPURNER1873114434
GUWAHATINFR2694176626
JAMMU-SRINAGARNR1563114394
KOLKATAER1553719232025426
SER301123207919
MALDAER671920253016116
SER2384156566
MUMBAISCR104273263
WR41168301511011
CR1795837954241141
MUZAFFARPURECR1553114384
PATNAECR1563104384
PRAYAGRAJNCR1631310272824125
NR2173122455
RANCHISER573210381615316
SECUNDERABADECoR803015542019920
SCR22885401515555956
SILIGURINFR27105187677
THIRUVANANTHAPURAMSR39141412707
Total 249980448213515605696572

RRB ALP Eligibility Criteria 2024

Eligibility criteria for the post of Assistant Loco Pilot in Indian Railways in terms of educational qualification and age limit is available below.

Educational Qualification:

  • One must have passed the Matriculation exam from a recognised State or Central board, and he or she must hold an ITI Trade certificate in the respective discipline from SCVT/NCVT.

OR

  • An individual must have completed a 3 year Diploma in Mechanical, Electrical, Electrical, Electronics or Automobile Engineering or pursued a Bachelor’s degree in Engineering from an AICTE recognised institution.

Age Limit: 

  • One’s age must not be below 18 and above 30 years as July 01, 2024, and there will be upper age relaxation for 3 and 5 years for OBC (NCL) and SC/ST aspirants, respectively.

RRB ALP Application Fee 2024

To apply online for recruitment of Assistant Loco Pilot under the Railway Recruitment Boards, an individual who belongs to General or Other Backward Class (Non-Creamy Layer) will have to pay the application fee of ₹500. 

Note: SC, ST, Ex-Serviceman, PWDs, Female, Transgender, Minorities and Economically Backward Class candidates have to pay ₹250 only.

RRB ALP Selection Process 2024

Selection process for the post of ALP under the Indian Railways consists three stages, which are as follows.

CBT I:

  • Mode of Exam: Online
  • Duration: 60 minutes
  • Sections: Mathematics, General Intelligence & Reasoning, General Science, General Awareness on Current Affairs
  • Number of Questions: 75
  • Marks: 75
  • Marking Scheme: 1 mark for each correct answer, negative marking of ⅓ mark for each incorrect answer.

CBT II:

  • Mode of Exam: Online
  • Duration: 2 hours 30 minutes
  • Sections:
    • Part A: Mathematics, General Intelligence & Reasoning, General Science, General Awareness on Current Affairs
    • Part B: Relevant Trade
  • Number of Questions:
    • Part A: 100
    • Part B: 75
  • Marks:
    • Part A: 100
    • Part B: 75
  • Marking Scheme: 1 mark for each correct answer, negative marking of ⅓ mark for each incorrect answer.

Computer-Based Aptitude Test (CBAT) 

  • Candidates who clear the CBT I and II will be called for it, and then the final selection list will be prepared.

Steps to apply online RRB ALP Recruitment 2024:

1). Visit the respective webportal at Railway Recruitment Board.

2). Find an option that reads ‘Recruitment of ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) 2024’ and tap on it.

Leave a comment